Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:17 SEP 1947
Time:11:12
Type:Curtiss C-46E-1-CS Commando
Operator:Slick Airways
Registration: NC59495
C/n / msn: 2937
First flight:
Total airframe hrs:3811
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-75
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Hollywood-Lockheed Air Terminal, CA (BUR) (United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Denver (unknown airport), CO, United States of America
Destination airport:Hollywood-Lockheed Air Terminal, CA (BUR/KBUR), United States of America
Narrative:
Headwinds encountered en route Denver-Burbank caused a complete fuel exhaustion during the final stages of the flight. a sharp turn was made and a landing carried out on the north-south taxiway. The aircraft overran the runway, skidded across a highway and a railroad track before coming to rest.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was the exhaustion of fuel prior to landing at Burbank, California, due to failure of the pilot to compute properly his fuel consumption, and to provide for a safe fuel reserve."

Events:

Sources:
» CAB File No. 1-0072-47

Photos
No Photo Available

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share