Criminal Occurrence description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:27 OCT 1947
Time:ca 12:00
Type:Douglas DC-3
Operator:China National Aviation Corporation - CNAC
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Yulin (China)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Yulin Airport (UYN/ZLYL), China
Narrative:
Shot down by communist anti-aircraft fire.

Sources:
» North China Daily News, 29-10-1947

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share