ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-53-DO (DC-3) VT-ATI Jammu Airport (IXJ)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 13 November 1947
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-53-DO (DC-3)
Operator:Air-India
Registration: VT-ATI
MSN: 4922
First flight: 1942
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Jammu Airport (IXJ) (   India)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Jammu-Satwari Airport (IXJ/VIJU), India
Narrative:
Overran the runway on landing.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org