ASN Aircraft accident Bristol 170 Freighter IA G-AIMC Wau Airport (WUG)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 23 November 1947
Type:Silhouette image of generic B170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Bristol 170 Freighter IA
Operator:Bristol Aeroplane Company
Registration: G-AIMC
MSN: 12793
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Wau Airport (WUG) (   Papua New Guinea)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Demonstration
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Wau Airport (WUG/AYWU), Papua New Guinea
Narrative:
The Bristol landed uphill on the inclined Wau runway. At the end of the landing run the brake cable failed, causing the aircraft to run backwards, ending up in a ditch.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Piston Engine Airliner Production List / A.B. Eastwood, J. Roach, 1996
» The Civil Aircraft Registers of Great Britain
» WAAS
» Flight International 31 October 1947

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org