Accident Douglas C-54D-5-DC (DC-4) 42-72572,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 336826

Date:Wednesday 10 December 1947
Time:00:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54D-5-DC (DC-4)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 42-72572
MSN: 10677
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 23 / Occupants: 29
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:ca 13 km N of Goose Bay Airport, NL (YYR) -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Goose Bay Airport, NL (YYR/CYYR)
Destination airport:Springfield-Westover AFB, MA (CEF/KCEF)
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed and burned in a wooded area shortly after taking off from Goose Bay. Snow falling at the time of the accident was a factor.

Sources:

USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher

Location