| Status: | |
| Date: | 24 DEC 1947 |
| Type: | Lockheed C-60A-5-LO Lodestar |
| Operator: | Sabena |
| Registration: | OO-CAR |
| C/n / msn: | 18-2419 |
| First flight: | 1943 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Mitwaba (Congo (Democratic Republic))
|
| Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Mitwaba Airport (FZQV), Congo (Democratic Republic) |
| Destination airport: | Manono Airport (MNO/FZRA), Congo (Democratic Republic) |
Narrative:Control was lost following engine problems. The aircraft crashed in an inverted position.
Sources:
» The Lockheed Twins / Peter J Marson
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.