Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:25 JAN 1948
Type:Bristol 170 Freighter 21E
Operator:Société Indochinoise de Transport Aériens
Registration: F-BCJA
C/n / msn: 12802
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:off Cyprus (Mediterranean Sea)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Delivery
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Lost at sea near Cyprus when on a delivery flight to Indo China.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share