Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:11 APR 1948
Type:Bristol 170 Freighter 21E
Operator:Compagnie Air Transport - CAT
Registration: F-BENG
C/n / msn: 12812
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Los Barrios (Spain)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Gibraltar-North Front Airport (GIB/LXGB), Gibraltar
Destination airport:Casablanca (unknown airport), Morocco
Narrative:
The Bristol 170 crewmembers climbed straight ahead instead of making a procedure turn to the left following takeoff. The aircraft crashed into a mountain at 2500-3000 feet altitude.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share