Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:24 APR 1948
Type:Lisunov Li-2
Operator:Aeroflot, East Siberia Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L4460
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 24 / Occupants: 25
Total:Fatalities: 28 / Occupants: 29
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Mamakchana (Russia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Kirensk (UIKK), Russia
Destination airport:Bodaybo (UIKB), Russia
Narrative:
The crew left the prescribed flighpath in bad visibility and followed the course of a river in the mountains at an altitude of just 100 m. The Li-2 lost height in heavy snowfall and crashed into the ice of the river with a left inclination. It appeared that the crew had drunk the night before the flight.

Sources:
» Michael Roch / Soviet Transports
» airdisaster.ru

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kirensk to Bodaybo as the crow flies is 363 km (227 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Lisunov Li-2

  • 17th loss
  • ca 5000 built
  • worst accident (at the time)
  • 2nd worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Russia
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 84th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile