ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3 PI-C143 Cebu-Lahug Airport
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 17 May 1948
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3
Operator:Philippine Air Lines
Registration: PI-C143
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Cebu-Lahug Airport (   Philippines)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Cebu-Lahug Airport, Philippines
Destination airport:Manila Airport (MNL/RPLL), Philippines
Narrative:
Crashed on takeoff.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Cebu-Lahug Airport to Manila Airport as the crow flies is 558 km (348 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org