ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) F-BCYP Djiring
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 7 July 1948
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Aigle Azur
Registration: F-BCYP
MSN: 9158
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16
Total:Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 19
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Djiring (   Vietnam)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS), Vietnam
Destination airport:Dalat-Lienkhang Airport (DLI/VVDL), Vietnam
Narrative:
Crashed into a mountain while on a flight from Saigon to Da Lat.

Classification:

Sources:
» L'Écho d'Oran 11 JUly 1948

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport to Dalat-Lienkhang Airport as the crow flies is 213 km (133 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 2640th loss
  • 871st fatal accident
  • 108th worst accident (at the time)
  • 256th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Vietnam
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 33rd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org