ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-75-DL (DC-3) ET-T-5 Gore Airport (GOR)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 22 July 1948
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-75-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Ethiopian Air Lines
Registration: ET-T-5
MSN: 19416
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Gore Airport (GOR) (   Ethiopia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Gore Airport (GOR/HAGR), Ethiopia
Narrative:
The DC-3 overran the wet Gore runway. The pilot intentionally ground looped the airplane. It skidded into rocks, causing the right undercarriage to collapse. The fuselage was turned into the Ethiopian Air Lines site office at Gore.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Bringing Africa thogether / Ethiopian Airlines, 1988

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org