ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-54G-1-DO (DC-4) 45-514 Berlin-Tempelhof Airport (THF)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 13 August 1948
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-54G-1-DO (DC-4)
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 45-514
MSN: 35967
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Berlin-Tempelhof Airport (THF) (   Germany)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Berlin-Tempelhof Airport (THF/EDBB), Germany
Narrative:
Overran runway on landing runway 27R; crashed into a dam (Tempelhofer Damm) and caught fire.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Die Rosinenbomber, Die Berliner Luftbrücke 1948/49 / Huschke, Wolfgang J.
» Landesbildstelle Berlin/picture
» http://www.trumanlibrary.org/whistlestop/BERLIN_A/BAPIC_18.HTM
» L'Unità 21-08-1948

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org