ASN Aircraft accident Avro 691 Lancastrian C.1 G-AGMB Tengah RAF Station (TGA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 27 August 1948
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic a691 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Avro 691 Lancastrian C.1
Operator:British Overseas Airways Corporation - BOAC
Registration: G-AGMB
MSN: 1182
First flight:
Engines: 4 Rolls-Royce Merlin
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Tengah RAF Station (TGA) (   Singapore)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Tengah RAF Station (TGA/WSAT), Singapore
Destination airport:Colombo-Ratmalana Airport (RML/VCCC), Sri Lanka
Narrative:
One hour into the flight to Colombo, the low oil pressure on one of the engines forced the pilot to return to Singapore. The aircraft overran the runway onto rough ground on landing.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» The Age - Aug 28, 1948

Photos

photo of Avro-691-Lancastrian-1-G-AGMB
accident date: 27-08-1948
type: Avro 691 Lancastrian 1
registration: G-AGMB
accident date: 27-08-1948
type: Avro 691 Lancastrian 1
registration: G-AGMB

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tengah RAF Station to Colombo-Ratmalana Airport as the crow flies is 2696 km (1685 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org