Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:20 SEP 1948
Time:11:41
Type:Douglas DC-3-178
Operator:Colonial Airlines
Registration: NC17335
C/n / msn: 1921
First flight: 1937
Total airframe hrs:34238
Engines: 2 Wright G-102
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Burlington International Airport, VT (BTV) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Montreal (unknown airport), QC, Canada
Destination airport:Burlington International Airport, VT (BTV/KBTV), United States of America
Flightnumber: 3
Narrative:
Colonial Flight 3 departed Montreal, Canada, for a flight to New York via Burlington, VT. It departed Montreal at 11:12 and headed for Burlington, At 11:35 the crew reported to Colonial radio at Burlington that they were over the Grand Isle Fan Marker, approximately 25 miles northwest of Burlington. Colonial radio acknowledged the report and transmitted the latest local weather ceiling 800 feet, visibility 1 mile in heavy rain.
Flight 3 had been informed that the surface wind was west, variable to northwest, 5 mph, and due to a heavy rain occurring east of the airport the pilot elected to use runway 1. The pilot made a sharp descent toward the field. Because of an airspeed which was higher than normal, it remained airborne for several hundred feet. The airplane touched down slightly more than half way down the runway and in a tail-high attitude. There was no apparent deceleration and as it continued toward the far end of the runway, power was applied in an attempt to take off. The airplane became airborne but there was not sufficient distance remaining and It crashed into trees just north of the airport. Power to both engines was reduced just prior to impact. All the passengers were evacuated without difficulty.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was the pilot's action in landing too fast and too far down the wet runway following a high approach."

Sources:
» Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 47)
» CAB File No. 1-0097

Photos
photo of Douglas DC-3-178 NC17335

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share