ASN Aircraft accident Lisunov Li-2T HA-LIG Budaörs Airport
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 29 September 1948
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lisunov Li-2T
Operator:Maszovlet
Registration: HA-LIG
MSN: 18426601
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Budaörs Airport (   Hungary)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Budaörs Airport (LHBS), Hungary
Destination airport:Budaörs Airport (LHBS), Hungary
Narrative:
The Li-2T aircraft took off from the grass runway at Budaörs, Hungary, for a training/exam flight. On board was a pilot receiving an exam flight to be captain, and his instructor. Because of the south-southeast wind direction, he had to go around twice due too being too high on the approach. The instructor warned the pilot that if he had to make another go around, he would fail his exam flight. The third approach was also high and the aircraft touched down long. It went off the end of the runway and crashed through a fence. It then rolled over the road and ended up on a railroad embankment. There were no injuries.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Ivan Rado

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org