Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:02 OCT 1948
Type:Shorts S.25 Sandringham 5
Operator:Det Norske Luftfartselskap - DNL
Registration: LN-IAW
C/n / msn: SB.2023
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 45
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Trondheim-Hommelvik (Norway) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Oslo-Fornebu Airport (FBU/ENFB), Norway
Destination airport:Trondheim-Hommelvik, Norway
Narrative:
Crashed on landing.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot-in-command lost control over the aircraft when landing in an unfavourable direction (cross wind) and in a heavy sea along a short landing area. "

Sources:

Photos
photo of Shorts S.25 Sandringham 5 LN-IAW

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Short S.25

  • 77th loss
  • 749 built
  • 4th worst accident
safety profile

 Norway
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 7th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile