ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47B-DK (DC-3) NC58121 Haines Bay
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 4 October 1948
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47B-DK (DC-3)
Operator:New England Air Express
Registration: NC58121
MSN: 34353/17086
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 23
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Haines Bay (   Bahamas)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Teterboro Airport, NJ (TEB/KTEB), United States of America
Destination airport:Miami (unknown airport), FL, United States of America
Narrative:
The DC-3 left Teterboro for a flight to Miami and San Juan. They passed the US coast near Atlantic City and the flight continued over sea to Miami. The Florida coast was not sighted however. After heading west, the crew observed the Berry Group Islands (Bahamas). Since they didn't have enough fuel to reach Nassau, a forced belly landing was carried out on a beach. The surf later damaged the aircraft beyond repair. Although it cannot be proven, it was thought that the crew were asleep during part of the flight and that the autopilot precessed and turned the plane westward.

Sources:
» Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 47)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org