ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-15-DK (DC-3) PP-LPB Campina Grande Airport, PB (CPV)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 7 October 1948
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-15-DK (DC-3)
Operator:Linhas Aéreas Paulistas - LAP
Registration: PP-LPB
MSN: 12723
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Campina Grande Airport, PB (CPV) (   Brazil)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Campina Grande Airport, PB (CPV/SBKG), Brazil
Narrative:
The aircraft bounced on landing and was caught by a crosswind gust, causing the DC-3 to veer off the side of the runway. The aircraft ended up in a ditch.

Classification:
Bounced on landing
Runway excursion

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org