ASN Aircraft accident Vickers 604 Viking 1B VT-CEJ Delhi-Palam Airport (DEL)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 8 October 1948
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic vikg model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Vickers 604 Viking 1B
Operator:Indian National Airways
Registration: VT-CEJ
MSN: 143
First flight: 1946-10-31 (1 year 11 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 23
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Delhi-Palam Airport (DEL) (   India)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Delhi-Palam Airport (DEL/VIDP), India
Destination airport:Calcutta Airport (CCU/VECC), India
Narrative:
The Viking swung off the runway following a left hand tire failure. The undercarriage collapsed.

Classification:
Tire failure
Runway excursion

Sources:
» The Indian Express 10 October 1948, p4

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Delhi-Palam Airport to Calcutta Airport as the crow flies is 1304 km (815 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org