ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47B-45-DK (DC-3) 45-886 Fairbanks-Eielson AFB, AK (EIL)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 12 November 1948
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47B-45-DK (DC-3)
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 45-886
MSN: 34146/16889
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Fairbanks-Eielson AFB, AK (EIL) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Fairbanks-Eielson AFB, AK (EIL/PAEI), United States of America
Narrative:
The C-47 transport plane veered off runway, struck a Boeing B-50 bomber plane and both caught fire. The 18 occupants of the C-47 suffered injuries. All six killed were aboard the B-50.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Correio da Manhã 16 November 1948, p6
» San Bernardino Sun 14 November 1948, p1

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org