ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-6 PI-C291 Wake Island Airport (AWK)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 15 November 1948
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-6
Operator:Philippine Air Lines
Registration: PI-C291
MSN: 43060/100
First flight: 1948
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Wake Island Airport (AWK) (   Micronesia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Wake Island Airport (AWK/PAWK), U.S. Minor Outlying Islands
Narrative:
Overran runway on landing.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org