Status: | |
Date: | Monday 15 November 1948 |
Type: |  Douglas R5D-3 (C-54D) |
Operator: | United States Navy |
Registration: | 56545 |
MSN: | 22197 |
First flight: | 1945 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Berlin-Tempelhof Airport (THF) ( Germany)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | Berlin-Tempelhof Airport (THF/EDBB), Germany |
Narrative:Overran the end of the runway and caught fire. Lt. William O. Kuencer (co-pilot) and Capt. Armand I. Grenadier (check-pilot) were seriously injured. Lt. Com. Stephan Lukacik (pilot) and ADC Sydney D. Pointer suffered minor injuries.
Classification:
Runway excursion
Sources:
»
Accident photo»
VR-6 Historical Report for 30 October 1948 to 31 January 1949
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.