ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-35-DL (DC-3) 42-23794 Greenland
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 9 December 1948
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-35-DL (DC-3)
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 42-23794
MSN: 9656
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:within Greenland (   Greenland)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
An engine failure led the crew to carry out a forced landing on the Greenland icecap. The occupants were rescued after several failed attempts. An initial attempt by a Boeing SB-17 (44-83724) failed, resulting in a crash-landing of the SB-17. Both crews were eventually rescued by a ski-equipped C-47.

Sources:
» USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher

Photos

photo of Douglas-C-47A-42-23794
accident date: 09-12-1948
type: Douglas C-47A (DC-3)
registration: 42-23794

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org