ASN Aircraft accident Consolidated 16 Commodore LV-AAL Puerto Nuevo, BA
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 24 December 1948
Time:11:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic cp16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Consolidated 16 Commodore
Operator:ALFA - Aviacion del Litoral Fluvial Argentino
Registration: LV-AAL
MSN: 05
First flight: 1929
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1860 Hornet B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Puerto Nuevo, BA (   Argentina)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Destroyed in hangar fire.

Classification:
Hangar / ground fire
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» loudandclearisnotenought.blogspot.com
» El Litoral, 24-12-1948

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org