ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3-232 VH-UZJ Mangalore, VIC
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 29 December 1948
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3-232
Operator:Australian National Airways - ANA
Registration: VH-UZJ
MSN: 2002
First flight: 1937
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:6,5 km (4.1 mls) N of Mangalore, VIC (   Australia)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Western Junction Airport, TAS (LST/YMLT), Australia
Destination airport:Melbourne-Essendon Airport, VIC (MEB/YMEN), Australia
Narrative:
Bad weather at destination Essendon caused the closure of this airfield. The aircraft diverted to Mangalore where it undershot the runway.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of the pilot to maintain a safe altitude when making an approach at night to land at Mangalore Aerodrome."

Classification:
Undershoot/overshoot

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Western Junction Airport, TAS to Melbourne-Essendon Airport, VIC as the crow flies is 467 km (292 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org