| Status: | |
| Date: | 08 JAN 1949 |
| Time: | 20:30 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47A-1-DK |
| Operator: | Air Algérie |
| Registration: | F-BCYO |
| C/n / msn: | 12101 |
| First flight: | 1943 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Lyon-Bron Airport (LYN) (France)
 |
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Algiers-Maison Blanche Airport (ALG/DAAG), Algeria |
| Destination airport: | Lyon-Bron Airport (LYN/LFLY), France |
Narrative:The right hand main gear collapsed on landing at Lyon (LYN). The right wing struck the ground and the forward fuselage section separated during the accident.
Sources:
»
Drames aeriens dans le departement du Rhone
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Algiers-Maison Blanche Airport to Lyon-Bron Airport as the crow flies is 1008 km (630 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.