ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46A Commando registration unknown Annette Island Airport, AK (ANN)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 22 February 1949
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46A Commando
Operator:Golden North Airways
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Annette Island Airport, AK (ANN) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Annette Island Airport, AK (ANN/PANT), United States of America
Narrative:
The aircraft made a crosswind landing on the icy Annette Island runway. The aircraft went left, despite full left power and right rudder and application of brakes. It came to rest in rough terrain, nosed over and fell back.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org