Accident description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:
Date:24 FEB 1949
Type:Douglas DC-3
Operator:Transporte Aéreo Militar - TAM
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 22
Total:Fatalities: 22 / Occupants: 26
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Cuzco Airport (CUZ) (Peru) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Cuzco-Velazco Astete Airport (CUZ/SPZO), Peru
Destination airport:Lima-Callao International Airport (LIM/SPIM), Peru
Narrative:
The left main undercarriage leg collapsed, causing the wing to touch the ground. The nr.1 propeller then separated, causing one of the blades to cut through the fuselage injuring the captain. A fire erupted as the plane came to a halt. The three flight crew members were unable to reach the passenger cabin due to the flames, so they exited the plane through the hole made by the propeller. The captain later died of his injuries.

Sources:
» Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 49)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Cuzco-Velazco Astete Airport to Lima-Callao International Airport as the crow flies is 584 km (365 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Douglas DC-3

  • 1554th loss
  • ca 13.000 built
  • 52nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 154th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Peru
  • worst accident (at the time)
  • 21st worst accident (currently)
»safety profile