| Status: | |
| Date: | 16 MAR 1949 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-2-243 |
| Operator: | Guinea Air Traders |
| Registration: | VH-ARC |
| C/n / msn: | 2089 |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Kerowagi (Papua New Guinea)
|
| Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:VH-ARC was withdrawn from service after a crash in 1949, to be broken up at Essendon, Vic. in 1951.
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.