ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46A-55-CK Commando HK-63 Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz International Airport (BAQ)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 22 March 1949
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46A-55-CK Commando
Operator:Linea Aérea Transatlantica Colombia - LATCO
Registration: HK-63
MSN: 112
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz International Airport (BAQ) (   Colombia)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in a ground fire. Two workers were injured.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» El Tiempo 23 March 1949, p19

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org