Accident description
Last updated: 18 June 2013
Status:
Date:22 MAR 1949
Type:Douglas C-47B-10-DK Dakota C.4
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KJ970
C/n / msn: 14819/26264
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:3 km (1.9 mls) SE of Lübeck (Germany)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Berlin-R.A.F. Gatow Airport (GWW/EDBG), Germany
Destination airport:Lübeck-Blankensee RAF Station (LBC/EDHL), Germany
Narrative:
Dakota KJ970 was participating in the Berlin Airlift operation. It was returning to Lübeck at night when it flew into the ground during a Blind Approach Beam System (BABS) approach.

Events:

Sources:
» BAAA-ACRO
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
» The History of British Military Conflicts since 1945
» Die Rosinenbomber: Die Berliner Luftbrücke 1948/49, Huschke, Wolfgang J.

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share