ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-2-243 PP-MGA Belo Horizonte-Carlos Prates Airport, MG
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 29 March 1949
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-2-243
Operator:Aerovias Brasil
Registration: PP-MGA
MSN: 2058
First flight: 1939
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Belo Horizonte-Carlos Prates Airport, MG (   Brazil)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Belo Horizonte-Carlos Prates Airport, MG (SBPR), Brazil
Narrative:
The DC-2 overshot into a ditch after landing. The aircraft caught fire but the crew members escaped unhurt.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Correio da Manha 31 March 1949, p5

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org