ASN Aircraft accident Avro 691 Lancastrian C.1 VH-EAS Dubbo Airport, NSW (DBO)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 7 April 1949
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic a691 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Avro 691 Lancastrian C.1
Operator:Qantas
Registration: VH-EAS
MSN: 1184
First flight:
Engines: 4 Rolls-Royce Merlin
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Dubbo Airport, NSW (DBO) (   Australia)
Crash site elevation: 285 m (935 feet) amsl
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Dubbo Airport, NSW (DBO/YSDU), Australia
Destination airport:Dubbo Airport, NSW (DBO/YSDU), Australia
Narrative:
The four-engine Lancastrian plane was destroyed by fire during a landing accident at Dubbo Airport, NSW (DBO). The airplane was engaged in a training flight, with the crew members practicing takeoffs and landings. At the time of the accident the pilot carried out a flapless landing. It failed to stop on the runway so the pilot attempted a ground loop in the south-east corner of the airfield. The left hand wheel gave way, causing the left wing to contact the ground. The wing broke, causing spilled fuel to ignite. The fire destroyed the aircraft.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot carried out a flapless landing under unsuitable meteorological and wind conditions."

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» The Canberra Times (8 April 1949)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org