| Status: | |
| Date: | 21 APR 1949 |
| Type: | Avro 685 York C.1 |
| Operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | MW188 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| First flight: | |
| Engines: | 4 Rolls-Royce Merlin |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Gütersloh Airport (GUT) (Germany)
 |
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The York suffered a tyre burst on takeoff. The aircaft diverted to Gütersloh where the landing gear collapsed after touchdown.
Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Networks opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.