Accident description
Last updated: 18 June 2013
Status:
Date:29 APR 1949
Time:12:20
Type:Lisunov Li-2
Operator:Aeroflot, Yakutsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L4464
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 18
Total:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 24
Airplane damage: Written off
Location:117 km (73.1 mls) E of Kirensk (Russia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Yakutsk Airport (YKS/UEEE), Russia
Destination airport:Kirensk (UIKK), Russia
Narrative:
Flew into the side of a mountain at a height of 1300m during descent. The airplane was flying over 100 km off course. The crew had failed to establish its position during the flight and began a descent without visual contact with the ground.

Events:

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» airdisaster.ru

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Yakutsk Airport to Kirensk as the crow flies is 1284 km (802 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Lisunov Li-2

  • 22nd loss
  • ca 5000 built
  • 7th worst accident (at the time)
  • 13th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Russia
  • 6th worst accident (at the time)
  • 138th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile