Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:04 MAY 1949
Type:Curtiss C-46F Commando
Operator:Continental Charters
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Saint Thomas Airport (STT) (U.S. Virgin Islands)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Saint Thomas Airport (STT/TIST), U.S. Virgin Islands
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Takeoff was attempted with a 21 mph tailwind. At about 800 feet into the takeoff the aircraft swerved to the left and ran off the side of the runway. The left wing struck a hangar and the right wing struck a movie screen.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share