Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:08 JUL 1949
Type:Bristol 170 Freighter 1A
Operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: T-28
C/n / msn: 12750
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Bolson de Burruyacú, TU (Argentina) show on map
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Flew into the side of a mountain.

Sources:
» La Aventura de Volar / Brig.My. Rubén O. Palazzi, Biblioteca Nacional de Aeronáutica - 2003 Argentina

Photos
photo of Bristol 170 Freighter 1A T-28

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share