ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-40-DL (DC-3) VR-HDQ Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport (HKG)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 11 July 1949
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-40-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Hong Kong Airways
Registration: VR-HDQ
MSN: 9863
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport (HKG) (   Hong Kong)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport (HKG/VHHH), Hong Kong
Destination airport:Guangzhou Airport (CAN/ZGGG), China
Narrative:
The DC-3 overran the runway on takeoff and crashed into the water. The aircraft sank following rescue operations.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport to Guangzhou Airport as the crow flies is 134 km (84 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org