ASN Aircraft accident Lisunov Li-2 CCCP-L4530 Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 16 November 1949
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lisunov Li-2
Operator:Aeroflot, North Kavkaz Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L4530
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO) (   Russia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Kursk-Vostochny Airport (URS/UUOK), Russia
Destination airport:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW), Russia
Narrative:
The aircraft operated on a flight from Rostov to Moscow with an en route stop at Kursk.
On the final leg, the flight crew attempted to land at Vnukovo Airport in below-minima weather conditions with low clouds and fog.
The aircraft touched down late and to the right of the runway on the second approach. It ran onto an area where earth work was going on, suffering substantial damage.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kursk-Vostochny Airport to Moskva-Vnukovo Airport as the crow flies is 429 km (268 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org