ASN Aircraft accident Bristol 170 Freighter 21E EC-ADK Menorca-Mahón Airport (MAH)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 24 November 1949
Type:Silhouette image of generic B170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Bristol 170 Freighter 21E
Operator:Aviaco
Registration: EC-ADK
MSN: 12777
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 22
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 26
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Menorca-Mahón Airport (MAH) (   Spain)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Barcelona-El Prat Airport (BCN/LEBL), Spain
Destination airport:Menorca-Mahón Airport (MAH/LEMH), Spain
Narrative:
The Bristol 170 was damaged beyond repair when it overshot the runway at Mahon.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» ABC (Sevilla) 25-11-1949

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Barcelona-El Prat Airport to Menorca-Mahón Airport as the crow flies is 239 km (150 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org