ASN Aircraft accident Douglas VC-47A (DC-3) 42-93509 Ankara
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 6 January 1950
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas VC-47A (DC-3)
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 42-93509
MSN: 13429
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Ankara (   Turkey)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ankara-Etimesgut Airport (ANK/LTAD), Turkey
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered an engine failure and crashed on takeoff. Three occupants were seriously injured.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» La Nación (Santiago) 7 January 1950, p9

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org