Accident description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:
Date:18 JAN 1950
Type:Douglas DC-3
Operator:Trans Asiatic Airlines
Registration: PI-C184
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Yangon-Mingaladon Airport (RGN) (Myanmar) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Yangon-Mingaladon Airport (RGN/VYYY), Myanmar
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The DC-3 was damaged beyond repair following a gear collapse on takeoff.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share