Accident description
Last updated: 18 May 2013
Status:
Date:24 JAN 1950
Type:Douglas DC-3
Operator:Philippine Air Lines
Registration: PI-C22
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Iloilo (Philippines) show on map
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Iloilo-Mandurriao Airport (ILO/RPVI), Philippines
Destination airport:Manila International Airport (MNL/RPLL), Philippines
Narrative:
Missing.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Iloilo-Mandurriao Airport to Manila International Airport as the crow flies is 451 km (282 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share