Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:05 FEB 1950
Type:Douglas C-54A-10-DC
Operator:El Al Israel Airlines
Registration: 4X-ACD
C/n / msn: 10339
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 46
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 50
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Lydda Airport (TLV) (Israel) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Lydda Airport (TLV/LLBG), Israel
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The DC-4 skidded off the runway on takeoff and caught fire.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share