ASN Aircraft accident Canadair C-4-1 North Star CF-CPR Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 9 February 1950
Type:Silhouette image of generic argt model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Canadair C-4-1 North Star
Operator:Canadian Pacific Air Lines - CPAL
Registration: CF-CPR
MSN: 148
First flight: 1949
Engines: 4 Rolls-Royce Merlin 622
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND) (   Japan)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT), Japan
Narrative:
The Canadair C-4, "Empress of Vancouver", could not be stopped before the end of the runway. The aircraft overran, went through a sea wall and plunged into Tokyo Bay.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org