ASN Aircraft accident Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3) KJ936 Snag, YT
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 1 March 1950
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3)
Operator:Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF
Registration: KJ936
MSN: 26109/14664
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:13 km (8.1 mls) from Snag, YT (   Canada)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Dakota IV transport plane had landed in snow near Snag, Yukon as part of a military exercise, Operation Sweetbriar. On takeoff the airplane stalled and fell back

Probable Cause:

The investigation revealed that the pilot had had minimal training on the Dakota on skis, on a hard-packed snow surface north of Edmonton. At the accident site, the surface was 14 inches of snow on top of slush, and he found that the skis seemed to dig when he lifted the tail during take-off. He therefore ended up taking off in the three-point attitude, inadvertently allowing the nose to pitch up excessively after lift-off, resulting in a stall and subsequent crash.

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» Canadian Military Aircraft Serial Numbers RCAF KH945 to KN392 Detailed List
» Abandoned Plane Wrecks of the North

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org