| Status: | |
| Date: | 16 MAR 1950 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47B-25-DK Dakota C.4 |
| Operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | KN300 |
| C/n / msn: | 15804/32552 |
| First flight: | 1945 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Iringa-Nduli Airport (IRI) (Tanzania)
 |
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Iringa-Nduli Airport (IRI/HTIR), Tanzania |
Narrative:The Dakota swung on landing. It ran off the side of the wet grass airstrip and struck a tree.
Events:
Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
» Last take-off : a record of RAF aircraft losses 1950 to 1953 / C. Cummings
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.