Hijacking description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:24 MAR 1950
Type:Douglas DC-3
Operator:CSA Ceskoslovenské Aerolinie
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: None
Location:Erding AB (Germany)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Brno Turany Airport (BRQ/LKTB), Czech Republic
Destination airport:Praha-Ruzyne International Airport (PRG/LKPR), Czech Republic
Narrative:
On March 24, 1950, three CSA DC-3 planes were hijacked on flight to Prague. All three airliners were commandeered to Germany and landed at the US Air Force Base at Erding. The aircraft carried a total of 85 occupants. A total of 26 elected to stay in Germany as fugitives from Communism.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Brno Turany Airport to Praha-Ruzyne International Airport as the crow flies is 203 km (127 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share