Criminal Occurrence description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:13 APR 1950
Type:Vickers 610 Viking 1B
Operator:British European Airways - BEA
Registration: G-AIVL
C/n / msn: 225
First flight: 1947
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 28
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 32
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:48 km (30 mls) S of Hastings (United Kingdom)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:London-Northolt Airport (NHT), United Kingdom
Destination airport:Paris (unknown airport), France
Narrative:
En route over the Channel, a explosion occurred in the rear of the plane, seriously injuring the flight attendant. The explosion caused an 8 feet high and 4 feet wide hole in the fuselage. Without rudder and most elevator control the captain, presuming a lightning strike, returned to Northolt where he made a safe landing. A French passenger was suspected of making a suicide attempt. The airplane, named "Vigilant" was repaired and entered service again on October 4, 1950.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The damage to the aircraft was a result of an explosion of an infernal machine in the toilet compartment. The probable location of this destructive agent was in the used paper towel receptacle."

Sources:
» ICAO Circular 18-AN/15 (51-52)

Photos
No Photo Available

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share